Trucks

Category Name Make Model
T1 Best Truck of the Show Anthony Latorre Kenworth K200 2013
T2 Best Truck under 3 years Shannon Brown Kenworth K200 2014
T3 Best Truck 4-9 years Dave Moloney Kenworth SAR 2010
T4 Best Truck 10-19 years Gattuso Tansport Kenworth K104 2004
T5 Best Truck 20-29 years John Moloney Kenworth T900 1992
T6 Best Truck 30-39 years Peter Embury Kenworth S2 1975
T7 Best Truck 40 years and over Charlie Grima Ford 22′ Wheelbase 1941
T8 Best Local Truck Shannon Brown Kenworth K200 2014
T9 Best Small Fleet Gattuso Tansport Kenworth K104 2004
T10 Best Tow Truck Vince Riccotti (Doolans) Kenworth K104 2003
T11 Best Tilt Tray Tow Truck Jarryd Warren Kenworth T359 2012
T12 Best Log Truck Stuart Plant Kenworth T909 2012
T13 Best Log Truck new to 3 years DN & LJ Blackwood Kenworth 909 2013
T14 Best Log Truck 4 years and over Trent Evans Kenworth T950 2004
T15 Best Tipper Daniel Sharp Kenworth T658 2009
T16 Best European Truck Jim Cumming Scania 124L 2004
T17 Best Vintage Truck pre-1960 Charlie Grima Ford 22′ Wheelbase 1941
T18 Best Special Purpose Vehicle Truck Selman Transport Kenworth T900 1992

Utes

Entry # Category Name Vehicle
544 Best Family Ute Laura Watts Mitsubishi Triton
525 Best Jap Ute Adrian Rice Toyota Hilux
533 Best Holden Ute Jayden Yeats Holden Maloo
504 Best Ford Ute Scotty Lidrea Ford XR6
542 Best Original/Restored Ute Lisa Cusack Holden HR
514 Best B & S Ute Pre 90 Bretty Bale Holden WB
503 Best B & S Ute Post 90 Stacey Dunlop Holden VS SS
509 Best Feral Ute Espeth Field Ford Falcon
525 Best Chick’s Ute Laura Watts Mitsubishi Triton
502 Best Tradies Working Ute Laura Watts Mitsubishi Triton
511 Best 4X4 Ute Robert Burgess Toyota Landcruiser
523 Best Corporate Ute Laura Watts Mitsubishi Triton
520 Best Street Ute Ragman Holden VU SS
520 Ute of the show Ragman Holden VU SS

Thanks again, 2014

Congratulations to the hundreds of truck, ute, rod, model truck, quilt and trade exhibitors in 2014. You made the 2014 Alexandra Truck Ute & Rod Show a memorable experience for the many thousands of visitors to the area this Queen’s Birthday long weekend.

41Ford

Thanks for the memories. We can’t wait to do it again at the 19th Annual Show on Sunday 7 June, 2015.

Major Raffle

1st Prize: Honda 4×4 TRX FM2 ATV

  • Ticket 0624
  • Squizzy Taylor, Alexandra, Vic

2nd Prize: Honda EM 2000i Generator

  • Ticket 3349
  • Kevin Loveday, Alexandra, Vic

3rd Prize: Honda Merchandise

  • Ticket 0006
  • Stephen & Coral Travan, Bell Post Hill, Vic

Minor Raffle

Wheelbarrow load goodies

  • Darren – Kilsyth, Vic

2014BarrowWinner

Rods

Entry # Name Year Vehicle
302 B Rhue 1934 Ford Coupe
303 Stan Haritou 1930 A Model Ford Coupe
306 Chris Cecil 1953 International
309 Bruce Margets 1961 Holden EK Van
311 Scott Bennett 1971 Falcon
312 Tony Hubbard 1941 Chev Pickup
314 Wayne 1953 Pick Up
317 Mark Portelli 1934 Ford Tudor
327 Rodney Robertson 1974 XB Ford Coupe
328 Alby Oliver 1932 Ford Roaster